"

Privacy Policy

Jo Lauren recognises that the sensitive information, which has been disclosed to us, needs special care and protection. We are required by law, as detailed in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information on record. This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Principles set out in the Act and explains how we apply them in practice.  Further information on these principles is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

Personal and Sensitive Information

Jo Lauren collects personal and sensitive information and undertakes to hold it in a secure manner.  In addition to the Privacy Principles, Jo Lauren also adheres to the Psychologists and Counsellors Federation of Australia (PACFA) Code of Ethics and the Australian Counselling Association (ACA) Code of Ethics and Practice of the Australian Counselling Association.  

Collection

This information has been collected directly from correspondence, phone calls and e-mails, forms, intake interviews and clinical sessions. Jo Lauren collects, uses and holds only information relevant to the conduct of its business as a counselling service. Jo Lauren will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected.

(Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those sites.)

Jo Lauren undertakes to maintain a high quality of data on record and to update that information as appropriate to the function it serves. Additional personal information will only be collected if necessary to maintaining a high standard of service to you the client.   Additional sensitive information as defined in the Act, will only be collected with the consent of individuals involved and in accordance with the Act.

Disclosure

The information will only be used within Jo Lauren for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Act. Jo Lauren will not disclose to a third party, any personal or sensitive information without written consent of the individual concerned. However, there are some specific exceptions where your information may be used or disclosed including circumstances as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 where the information is required by law. Apart from these exceptions, your information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your express consent.

Security

The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with Jo Lauren, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.
Access and Correction

Individuals are entitled to access their own personal and sensitive information held by Jo Lauren. Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, Jo Lauren will offer the option for anonymity when providing personal information in the process of managing Jo Lauren’s business.

Identifiers

Jo Lauren will not use identifiers assigned by government bodies and agencies.

For more information on this privacy policy, please contact Jo Lauren on 0419 915 589